Privacy Policy

At Veterinary Tissue Bank we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our websites.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered under the Act as a Data Controller under number Z2258956. If you have any questions about it please contact our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Veterinary Tissue Bank, Unit 3, The Long Barn, Brykinalt Business centre, Chirk, Wrexham LL14 5NS, email info@vtbank.org, or telephone +44 (0)1691 778769.

By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

For non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see Website Analysis below.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health.

 

We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us, (for example, registering on our pet donor register), order products and services, seek assistance, (ie: by e.mailing a veterinary tissue bank representative for technical advice), or otherwise give us personal information.

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the ways set out below unless you are specifically notified otherwise.

We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes to our services or policies, or to create a profile of your interests and preferences.

We will always seek your consent to the use of your personal information, either by giving you the option to say ‘no’ to its use. When we seek your consent to using your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for and, other than as described in this policy, we will not use it for any other purpose.

Veterinary Tissue Bank is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Other than as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way unless you agree.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Veterinary Tissue Bank cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

Website analysis

 

Veterinary Tissue Bank  uses Google Analytics to track use of our Website. Google Analytics use cookies to gather statistics about our visitors, such as where you come from before entering our Websites. Information collected in this way is anonymous and individuals cannot be traced. This information allows us to improve our websites, for example, to assess the impact of and develop campaigns and services.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you can easily change your web browser to refuse cookies, or let you know when you get a new cookie. You need to refer to your Internet browser’s instructions by clicking on the ‘Help’ menu. Refusing cookies, however, can restrict your use of our websites.  To enjoy our websites to the full we recommend you leave cookies switched on.

For more information about cookies, please see http://www.cookiecentral.com/ 

Links to other websites

The Veterinary Tissue Bank Website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us at the above address.  Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes at the above address.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.
This policy was last updated March 2011.